Happening Now
[…] So far this morning, we haven’t seen the terms the Trump Administration agreed to in settlement, but I’m not hopeful there’s any good news for passengers who want to see more trains run on time.
I laid all this out in June, but because people often don’t click back to references, I’ll repeat it here.
Just as in the Amtrak versus Union Pacific case at STB, the outcome would have turned on the question of what Congress meant when it used the word “preference” in the statute – 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c). That 52-year-old law reads that host railroads must give Amtrak “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing” unless: (1) there is an emergency; or (2) a host railroad asks the STB for relief, and the STB orders otherwise.